Name:Flatrod Gullies (a) and (b) from Engine Wheel 1 at Eylesbarrow Tine Mine

Summary

Flatrod Gullies (a) and (b) from Engine Wheel 1 forming part of the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FLATROD GULLY (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 111-121 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Evidence exists for two flatrod systems from Engine Wheel 1 consisting of linear channels and stone post alignments. The southern system extending to 777 metres is aligned on a shaft at SX60106827 and 'Deacon's Shaft' at SX60246834 where there may have been a bob pit. The northern flatrod system extending to 672 metres is aligned on 'Barrack/New Engine Shaft' with a bob pit at SX59866817, 'Old Ladderway Shaft' at SX 59916818, 'Philips Shaft' with whim at SX59976823, 'Engine/Old Shaft' at SX60066829 and 'Whitford/Henry's Shaft' at SX60146832 where there was a bob pit and whim.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 16, Figures 2, 5-6, Appendices 1,3 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Flatrods (a) and (b) from the north end of Engine Wheel 1 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine run north-east. Two recesses in the north end of the outer wheelpit structure indicate the positions through which the flatrods passed. They would have been fixed to a crank mounted on the axle of the wheel, which converted motion from rotational to reciprocal. The flatrods consisted of iron rods extending between the water wheel and the engine shafts. The pairs of supporting posts are spaced about 0.4 metres apart with 5.5-7 metres between the pairs. The height varies with the topograhy with some up to 1 metre tall. These pairs of posts form the extant remains for the flatrod system. The northern alignment (a) originaly extended to Old Engine Shaft 19 which is 663 metres from the wheel. It also aligns with Henry's Engine Shaft 22 which is 672 metres from the wheel. The southern alignment (b) led to Barrack/New Engine Shaft 14 which is 354 metres from the wheel and originally to Pryce Deacon's Shaft 22 which is 777 metres from the wheel.The course of the flatrod is mainly visible as a V-shaped channel which runs beside the track, crosses it then traverses the spoil heap to the south of Footway Shaft 17.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Line of posts shown on survey running north-east from the east end of the wheelpit.