Name:Streamworks at Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

Area of streamworking at Wheal Katherine tin mine also known as Crane Lake

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Earthworks shown on 19th century map.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 105-148 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 5, Figure 4 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Area of 'old streamwork' shown on plan of Wheal Katherine tin mine. Tin extraction was documented in this area from the 16th century but had been taking place since at least the 12th century and possibly in the Prehistoric era. Streamworks in which alluvial deposits were worked are located along the entire valley of the River Plym and several of its tributaries including Crane Lake.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Area of streamwork shown on the survey to the north of the stamping mill at Wheal Katherine tin mine.

Area of streamwork outlined as 'Old Tin Workings' on modern mapping.

Partly within the scheduled area of Wheal Katherine tin mine.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1063881 + 1063879 (Website). SDV355682.

Wheal Katherine - NMR 1063881
Remains of a tin processing works at Wheal Katherine which formed part of Eylesbarrow tin mine set and was operational until 1856. An archaeological field survey in 1994 located structures including a stamping mill, dressing floors and buddles.
Crane Lake – NMR 1063879
Earthwork remains of a tin mine and associated tinworks including tin processing which was documented in 1792. The mine subsequently changed its name to Wheal Katherine and was part of Eylesbarrow Mine. An archaeological field survey in 1994 recorded a range of features which included openworks, reservoirs, leats, pits and shafts covering an area of 20 hectares. Two openworks were surveyed, these measured up to 25 metres in width and 8 metres in depth. Both were well preserved with sharply cut sides and were supplied by water from the reservoirs by a series of leats and channels. Several hundred pits were also recorded. These ranged in diameter from 3 metres to 15 metres and were up to 1.5 metres deep.