Name:House to north of Stamping Mill At Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

Miner's shelter to the north of Stamping Mill number 7 at the 19th century Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1750 AD to 2014 AD (Between))

Site visited on 15th May 2002. Building 360 metres west of Plym Ford, forming part of Wheal Katherine Tin Mine. Rectangular building 3.9 metres long by 2.8 metres wide denoted by a 0.55 metre wide coursed drystone wall standing up to 1.25 metres high. A fireplace at the east-north-east end is 1.02 metres wide, 0.83 metres high and 0.6 metres deep. The doorway in south-west corner is 1.08 metres wide. Walls are covered in bilberry and heather. The interior with grass and rushes. There is some erosion against the south wall. Adjacent to eroding footpath. Stones from the wall have been removed to form a small camping related structure in the eastern part of the building. The wall is partly consolidated.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

A rectangular building to the north of the stamping mill at 'Wheal Katherine' with a fireplace at one end is assumed to be a miners shelter.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 38, Figure 4 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

A fine rectangular building at Wheal Katherine Tin Mine with a fireplace at one end is assumed to be a miners' shelter.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular feature shown on survey.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Structure shown on modern mapping.

Remains of the 19th century Wheal Katherine Tin Mine.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1063881 (Website). SDV355682.

Remains of a tin processing works at Wheal Katherine which formed part of Eylesbarrow tin mine set and was operational until 1856. An archaeological field survey in 1994 located structures including a stamping mill, dressing floors and buddles.