Name:Farmstead at Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

Summary

Enclosed farmstead of dating to at least the early 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older, located to the north-east of Stamping Mill number 7 at the 19th century Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1825 AD (Pre))

Farmstead shown on 19th century map.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 157309 and MPP 157310 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Site visited on 15th May 2002. Building 300 metres west of Plym Ford, forming part of Wheal Katherine Tin Mine 4.2 metres long by 3 metres wide. Drystone wall. Interior and surrounding area covered in loose rubble. South facing door leads to a 1 metres wide passage denoted by a 0.8 metre high drystone wall.
Field system 320 metres west-south-weat of Plym Ford, forming part of Wheal Katherine tin mine. A 1 metre wide and 1.3 metre high single faced drystone wall, with the facing on the outside. On the northern side the boundary survives as a 1.2 metre wide bank standing up to 0.3 metres high. This difference in walling indicates that this field system was laid out after the adjacent tin was extracted. On balance it seems most likely to be contemporary with the later phases of mining activity on the site.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Northeast of the 'Wheal Katherine' stamping mill within a peninsula of unworked ground is a small enclosed farmstead consisting of a ruined building and outhouse within two enclosures covering 1.2 hectares. It is shown on the circa 1825 map but it is unclear when it was occupied.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 38, Figure 4 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Small enclosed farmstead of unknown date at Wheal Katherine Tin Mine with two attached enclosures extending to 1.2 hectares. There is an internal ruined building and an outhouse.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Wheal Katherine (Un-published). SDV352501.

Wheal Katherine site of a lost farmstead shown on the Tithe Map.

Remains at Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1063881 (Website). SDV355682.

Remains of a tin processing works at Wheal Katherine which formed part of Eylesbarrow tin mine set and was operational until 1856. An archaeological field survey in 1994 located structures including a stamping mill, dressing floors and buddles.