Name:Track from Eylesbarrow Tin Mine to Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

Track running west to east from the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine to Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• TRACKWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1750 AD to 2014 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1890/4355 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

The road enters Sheepstor Parish from Lydford Parish at Grid Reference SX60656820.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 36-7, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

The tracks at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine are some of the earliest features dating from the late 18th to early 19th century. The Wheal Katherine branch could date from 1792.

Most of track visible on aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

The 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine opened in 1814 and continued until 1852. During this time several companies were formed to run the mine and most failed to make a profit. Eylesbarrow's importance stems from its unrivalled array of 19th century mining remains making it the largest and most informative example of a large scale water powered tin mine in Britain. At least 27 shafts and five adits were cut to reach the tin lodes, seven whim platforms and two water powered engine wheels were built to power the lifting and pumping machinery, a series of tramways were made to carry the ore to six separate stamping mills and, to complete the picture, a smelting house was constructed to smelt the processed tin from the stamping mills. The size of the operation is further emphasised by the large number of ancillary buildings constructed to serve the mine. Amongst these are a count house, dormitory accommodation, blacksmith's shop, powder houses, sample house and various storage buildings.

'Track' shown on modern mapping.