Name:Tramway 2 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

Remains of a tramway at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine which was in use between 1814-52. An archaeological field survey by English Heritage in 1999 found the tramway to be well-defined extending over a distance of 316m east to west between Pryce Deacon's Shaft and a point on the Wheal Katherine track. It comprises a levelled trackbed, which runs on a slightly curving course with a graded incline. It is on average 7metres wide with linear banks of up to 0.6 metres high defining the edges.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• TRAMWAY (XIX - 1814 AD (Between) to 1852 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1974, Eylesbarrow (1814- 1852): A Study of a Dartmoor Tin Mine, 161-214 (Article in Serial). SDV231127.

Described by Cook et al 1974.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Tramway 420 metres south-south-east of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. A 4.7 metre wide levelled surface with banks on either side. The tramway surface is 0.3 metres below the present ground surface. Tramway taking ore from shaft. Heather and grass covered.

Robertson, J. G., 1991, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV166324.

Depicted and described by Robertson 1991.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 141-2 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

A well-defined tramway runs 316m east to west between Pryce Deacon's shaft at SX 6024 6834 and a point on the Wheal Katherine track at SX 6000 6812. Part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine (SX 56 NE 108) which is documented between 1814 and 1852. The earthwork remains consist of a levelled trackbed, which runs on a slightly curving course with a graded incline. It is on average 7m wide with linear banks of up to 0.6m high defining the edges.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 37, Figure 2, Appendix 3 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Several features at the mine were accessed by tramways for the transportation of mined ore between the shafthead and the dressing floors. Three tramways have been identified at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Tramway 2 is well-defined and runs south-west between Pryce Deacon Shaft number 22 and a point on the Wheal Katherine track. It is not clear why it stops at this point unless its original course followed the track but this seems unlikely. For documentary references and full description see EH 1999.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Tramway shown on survey.

Tramway visible on aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

The 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine opened in 1814 and continued until 1852. During this time several companies were formed to run the mine and most failed to make a profit. Eylesbarrow's importance stems from its unrivalled array of 19th century mining remains making it the largest and most informative example of a large scale water powered tin mine in Britain. At least 27 shafts and five adits were cut to reach the tin lodes, seven whim platforms and two water powered engine wheels were built to power the lifting and pumping machinery, a series of tramways were made to carry the ore to six separate stamping mills and, to complete the picture, a smelting house was constructed to smelt the processed tin from the stamping mills. The size of the operation is further emphasised by the large number of ancillary buildings constructed to serve the mine. Amongst these are a count house, dormitory accommodation, blacksmith's shop, powder houses, sample house and various storage buildings.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1300600 (Website). SDV355682.

Remains of a tramway at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine which was in use between 1814-52. An archaeological field survey by English Heritage in 1999 found the tramway to be well-defined extending over a distance of 316 metres east to west between Pryce Deacon's Shaft and a point on the Wheal Katherine track. It comprises a levelled trackbed, which runs on a slightly curving course with a graded incline. It is on average 7 metres wide with linear banks of up to 0.6 metres high defining the edges.