Name:Homeyards Botanical Gardens

Summary

Homeyard Botanical Garden was created in the late 1920s, from steeply sloping fields with a north facing aspect. The main feature of the gardens is the series of paths and terraces, offering glorious views of Teignmouth and beyond.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.NICHOLAS

• BOTANIC GARDEN (XX - 1920 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Pugsley, S, 1994, Devon Gardens, 165 (Monograph). SDV672.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 77 (Un-published). SDV170167.

'Homeyard Botanical Gardens' in Shaldon is listed in the Historic Park and Garden register.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Homeyard Botanical Gardens (Un-published). SDV357336.

Homeyard Botanical Garden was created by Maria Laetitia Kempe Homeyard in the late 1920s from steeply sloping fields with a north facing aspect. The garden design was possibly influenced by various Cornish gardens, as her mother’s family owned properties in Veryan and Portscatho. The main feature of the gardens is the series of paths and terraces, offering glorious views of Teignmouth and beyond, with a Cupressus macrocarpa avenue leading down to a spring-fed pond. A sham castle was built in 1931 and was once used as a summer house. Now, sadly it is in a dilapidated state. Mrs Homeyard died in 1944,
and in 1950 Teignmouth Town Council purchased the gardens from the Public Trustee. The gardens were officially opened in 1955. In the early 1990’s a Friends group was established and has cleared and restocked the pond, and published a leaflet on the history of the garden. Work in the gardens from 1995 to 2000 has seen the removal of the Cupressus macrocarpa avenue and the thinning of the dense screen planting along the garden boundary with Horse Lane. These works have provided considerably more light to this part of the garden. The maintenance of hard landscape features is ongoing and since 1997 the main flight of steps through the garden from Torquay Road were reconstructed.

Devon Gardens Trust, 2013, Devon Gazetteer of Parks and Gardens of Local Interest, 70 (Reg/Local list of Historic Parks and Gdns). SDV354335.