Name:Reed Hall, Streatham Drive, Exeter

Summary

Formerly known as Streatham Hall, Reed Hall is an Italianate mansion built in 1867. It was used as a hospital during the First World War. Acquired by the University of Exeter in 1922.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1867 AD to 1867 AD)
  • HOSPITAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Des=devon gardens trust/historic parks + gardens register review/(march 1999).

Des=gray,t. /the garden history of devon: an illustrated guide to sources/(1995)189-191.

Des=pugsley,s. /devon gardens: an historical survey/(1994)15-16,177.

Des=cherry,b. +pevsner,n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)403-7.

Ea/archaeological assessment of proposed development sites at streatham & st lukes campus, exeter university/(2000)3,5,6,fig 1/ea report 00.74.

The estate was originally called mount stamp and in 1842 it was part of the lawn of duryard lodge. In 1867 streatham hall was built a little to the sw of the earlier building. Streatham estate was acquired by the university in 1922 (ea).

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Reed Hall (Un-published). SDV22775.

Reed hall, formerly known as Streatham hall, is an Italianate mansion built for Richard Thornton West in 1867 and now incorporated within the site of the University of Exeter.

Exeter Local History Society, 2017, Exeter War Hospitals' Research Project (Un-published). SDV362763.

Used as a temporary hospital during the First World War for the treatment of sick and wounded soldiers.

Reed Hall. 1867. Large Italianate house built by Richard Thornton, a prosperous East Indiamerchant. Three storeys, seven windows. Yellow brick with stone dressings. Balustraded parapet with an Italianate tower in the north-west angle.
Date first listed: 15th January 1964