Name:Streatham Hall Gardens

Summary

Former Italianate terraced gardens to the south and east of Reed Hall, formerly known as Streatham Hall.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=gray,t. /the garden history of devon: an illustrated guide to sources/(1995)189-191.

Des=pugsley,s. /devon gardens: an historical survey/(1994)15-16,177.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)403-7.

Ea/archaeological assessment of proposed development sites at streatham & st lukes campus, exeter university/(2000)5,6/ea report 00.74.

The garden steps at sx91659400 and the garden wall at sx91589392 are grade ii listed features of the italian garden (ea).

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 117 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Reed Hall (Un-published). SDV22775.

The impressive Italianate terrace gardens lead to the extensive collection of specimen trees planted by the Robert Veitch nurseries that flourished in Exeter at that time.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Reed Hall (Un-published). SDV357695.

The sale particulars of 1903 provide extensive details of the planting of the pleasure grounds. It claimed that ‘the mansion is surrounded by most beautiful pleasure grounds arranged in terraces and including an exquisite Italian garden, with lake and superb conservatory and palm house. There are extensive fruit and vegetable gardens and complete range of glass . . . The Builder and Gardener have manifestly worked hand-in-hand and, under the mellowing effects of time, nature has perfected in her generous way the original design.’ Surviving garden features also include the pinetum and ornamental pond. The Palm House was removed to the Imperial Hotel in Exeter.