Name:Nutwell Park

Park at Nutwell Court remodelled by Sir Francis Drake in the 1750's

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• PARK (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=pugsley,s. /devon gardens: an historical survey/(1994)29-32.

Sir Francis Drake remodelled the building and extensive grounds at Nutwell Court in the 1750s. The ornamental pond and parkland survives.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 104 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Greener, C., 2013, Garden Women in Devon, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV358469.

Clark, J., 2013, Nutwell Court (Un-published). SDV358021.

The garden at Nutwell Court was an enterprise of great interest to Sir Francis Henry Drake, although resident in either London or Hampshire for most of the year. Drake was greatly concerned with a large variety of plants - fig trees in 1752, cedars in 1754, and laurels and evergreen oaks in 1755. By 1756 he had grape vines, a raspberry tree, a strawberry tree, a weeping willow, plane trees, cypresses, Newfoundland firs, larch trees, and a cistus. Further planting followed with black poplars, apricot trees, orange trees, Weymouth pines, myrtle and Scotch pines. The growing of fruit trees featured prominently.