Name:Portledge Parkland and Gardens

Summary

Site of former house and formal walled garden at Portledge. The parkland and 18th century garden wall, granary and outbuilding survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• GARDEN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 690 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Pugsley, S, 1994, Devon Gardens, 129, 131-132 (Monograph). SDV672.

An early 18th century drawing by Prideaux shows the house and formal walled garden at 'Portledge'. The parkland and walled garden survive. The 18th century garden wall, granary, outbuilding and mid 18th century sundial are all Listed.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 114 (Un-published). SDV170167.

An early 18th century drawing by Prideaux shows the house and formal walled garden at Portledge. The parkland and walled garden survive. The 18th century garden wall, the granary, outbuilding and mid 18th century sundial are all listed.

Greener, C., 2013, Garden Women in Devon, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV358469.

Clark, J., 2013, Portledge (Un-published). SDV358117.

Today, as the visitor approaches Portledge down the long drive, the elevation is little altered. But the enclosing wall has gone, and the drive sweeps on, through where the two beds were, to take the visitor to the grand new porch with its broad terrace in front. Railings now srates farmland from garden and grass has replaced the formal beds. A higher garden, also grass, is surrounded by old walling, part cob, part stone. The parkland and walled kitchen garden survives.