Name:Sidbury Manor Park and Gardens

Summary

A large woodland park surrounds the house, which overlooks terraced garden lawns, and a series of walled gardens are terraced into the hillside above the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=gray,t. /the garden history of devon: an illustrated guide to sources/(1995)207.

Des=pugsley,s. /devon gardens: an historical survey/(1994)181.

Des=cherry,b. +pevsner,n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)733.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

The house is approached from the east through a gravelled forecourt enclosed by low iron railings + gates in c18 style. The walled garden is to the north of the house + the property has three lodges (cherry + pevsner).

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 127 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Patrick, J., 2009, Walter Cave, FRIBA and his Two Devon Gardens, 19-20 (Article in Serial). SDV347391.

The garden, as opposed to the park, comprises 20 acres and includes an arboretum and a rose garden. The rose garden was designed by Walter Cave, son of Sir Charles Daniel Cave who with his wife Edith developed the property from the late 1870s following the death of Sir Stephen Cave who began the works. See article for further details of the garden and its planting.

Clark, J. + McCarthy, N., 2013, Sidbury Manor (Un-published). SDV357709.

A large woodland park surrounds the house, built in 1879, which was cut into the hill hill so that the south front takes advantage of the fine views across the valley to Sidmouth. The house, which has a fine conservatory, overlooks the terraced garden lawns, the fountain in the lower terrace marks the ha-ha boundary with the farmland. A series of walled gardens are terraced into the hillside above the house. The old apple orchard remains, as do some pear trees. The stream is flanked by the two fishponds which are silted up but the island is still discernible. There are fine groups of mature specimen trees, many flowering shrubs and a Redwood copse. There are three lodges; the main one near the village is half timbered and is dated 1884. The stone gate piers have ball finials. The stables are also of red brick with Ham Hill dressings and have a shaped gable and cupola over the central archway, dated 1879. The gardens were laid out in the 1880s and 1890s and many of the trees, the fountains and sundial date from that time. See description for full details.