Name:Simmons Park, Okehampton

Summary

Simmons Park was opened in 1907, and included woodland walks, ponds, ornamental bridges, a cascade and five almshouses in three picturesque buildings. The park was extended during the early 20th century to the east of the East Okement River.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• PUBLIC PARK (XX - 1904 AD to 1907 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Map object based on this Source.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 609 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Simmons Park, to the south of Mill Road alongside the East Okement, was 'prettily laid out' in 1907 with ornamental gatepiers, boulder-studded walks, half-timbered lodges and a large swiss chalet.

Pugsley, S, 1994, Devon Gardens, 170-1 (Monograph). SDV672.

Richardson, D. F. L., 1998, Simmons Park, Okehampton, Devon: A Heritage Lottery Fund Bid by The Okehampton Town Council, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV348728.

At the time of opening on 8th July 1907, the major features of the design of the Park, apart from the River and the wooded slopes, included a linear footpath along the valley bottom, branching off into woodland walks; metal gates and railings to Mill Road; the five almshouses; ponds, fountains and waterfall; ornamental bridges, seats and shelters; ornamental gardens and trellis-work; granite walls and commemorative artefacts. An attractive and ornamental bandstand was erected near to 'Treloar', a pair of Swiss chalet style almshouses, in 1911. The Park was first extended in 1909, then expanded across the East Okement River, where it became closely linked with the Grammar School, and the school's and town's sports facilities. Other details: Figure 14.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Simmons Park (Un-published). SDV357701.

Simmons Park, covering circa 10.3 hectares, is owned and managed by Okehampton Town Council as a public park. Land for the original park was donated by Sydney Simmons, and it opened in 1907. The park was extended to the south-east in 1909 and then expanded across the East Okement River. An ornamental bandstand was erected in 1911. In 1998 a Heritage Lottery Fund bid was submitted to restore the park.

English Heritage, 2002, Simmons Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338289.

In the early 20th century a locally born businessman, Sydney Simmons, donated land comprising a meadow enclosure and copse to the west of the East Okement River, together with an endownment, for the formation of a public park for his native town. The park was opened on 8th July 1907, and comprised a picturesque riverside walk, woodland paths, cascade, a group of picturesque structures including a Swiss chalet and two lodges, and areas of formal gardens incorporating a series of related architectural fragments. In 1909 Solons Copse, a meadow and woodland to the south-east of the original park, was presented to the town to form an extension, and was laid out with lawns and further woodland walks. Land to the east of the East Okement River was laid out as a recreation ground with sports pitches and a pavilion in the 1930s. A swimming pool and other facilities were developed at the recreation ground in the late 20th century. See Register for full details. Other details: GD3454 (copy in parish file).