Name:Almshouses, Simmons Park

Summary

Three almshouses at the north end of Simmons Park.'The Rock' and 'The Rest' are semi-detached, giving the impression of a single grand house, and the Nook is a single storey lodge.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• ALMSHOUSE (XX - 1904 AD to 1907 AD (Between))

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 609 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Pugsley, S, 1994, Devon Gardens, 170-1 (Monograph). SDV672.

Richardson, D. F. L., 1998, Simmons Park, Okehampton, Devon: A Heritage Lottery Fund Bid by The Okehampton Town Council, 3, 27, 44, 63 (Report - non-specific). SDV348728.

Five almshouses, in three separate buildings were built in Simmons Park, as a condition of the gift of land. 'The Rock' and 'The Rest' are semi-detached dwellings near the north entrance gates, and are not symmetrical, giving the building the impression of a single, grand house. 'The Nook', towards the park's western boundary, provides an attractive architectural feature. Other details: Figures 18, 22-27, 29, 46, 48, 52.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Simmons Park (Un-published). SDV357701.

English Heritage, 2002, Simmons Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338289.

Three structures comprising five almshouses were incorporated into the plan for Simmons Park. A two storey Arts and Crafts style half-timbered lodge is set above a rocky bank circa 20 metres south-west of the main entrance, and a single storey picturesque lodge stands circa 10 metres south-east of a further entrance to the south-east of the principal one. The single storey lodge has half-timbered gables, bay windows, and a timbered porch on the west façade. The east façade which faces the East Okement River has an exposed basement which incorporates a ground floor verandah.