Name:The Monolith, Simmons Park

Summary

A commemorative granite stone with inscriptions on two faces, one marks the opening of Simmons Park, the other dedicates the park to public use.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (XX - 1904 AD to 1909 AD (Between))

Full description

Richardson, D. F. L., 1998, Simmons Park, Okehampton, Devon: A Heritage Lottery Fund Bid by The Okehampton Town Council, 76-77 (Report - non-specific). SDV348728.

A commemorative granite stone known as the 'Monolith' was erected beside Mayor's Walk, the main footpath through the park. It has inscriptions on two faces, one marks the park opening by Sir W. P. Treloar, and the other dedicates the park to public use. There are several other inscribed plaques on granite stones within the park and a granite spire adjacent to the main path near The Nook records that it was 'from St James Tower 15th century'. A large horse trough also adjacent to the main path commemorates the Coronation of Edward VII in 1902. Other details: Figures 24-5, 28-9, 52, 83.

English Heritage, 2002, Simmons Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338289.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.