Name:Pillbox, The Nook, Simmons Park

A Second World War pillbox was built on the north side of 'The Nook' almshouse in Simmons Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Richardson, D. F. L., 1998, Simmons Park, Okehampton, Devon: A Heritage Lottery Fund Bid by The Okehampton Town Council, 29, 67 (Report - non-specific). SDV348728.

A Second World War pillbox was built in the Park, next to 'The Nook' almshouse, and is currently used as a gardeners' store. Although apparently watertight in its structure, rainwater reaches inside the building via the access steps and under the door.

English Heritage, 2002, Simmons Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338289.

A Second World War pill box is concealed to the north-east of the lodge circa 10 metres south-east of the north-east entrance.