Name:Orangery at Trehill

Orangery, circa 1830, said to have been brought to Trehill from Winslade Park at Clyst St Mary.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 513 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Orangery in the grounds of Trehill, of five bays with central pediment.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Trehill (Un-published). SDV358320.

The orangery was brought from Winslade Manor; it has five bays with a central pediment.

Orangery. Circa 1830, said to have been brought to Trehill from Winslade Park at Clyst St Mary (information from owner)by the Ley family who owned Trehill and married into the Winslade family. Stone with a corrugated plastic roof, hipped behind the parapet. Greek Revival. Rectangular on plan. Symmetrical 5-bay front, the bays divided by pilasters with an entablature with a triglyph frieze, rising as a pediment in the centre, decorated with a laurel wreath. Central 2-leaf glazed door with margin panes and a round- headed glazed fanlight. Between the pilasters the bays are glazed with small-pane windows ; these are not original, a photograph shows earlier glazing descending to the ground (information from owner). 3-bays to each return. An interesting survival and, stylistically, entirely in keeping with the house.