Name:Widdicombe Park and Gardens

Summary

Eighteenth century parkland surrounding Widdicombe House included shrubberies and walks, and a thatched summer house. To the north-west of the house were a walled garden and lodge.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• PARK (Unknown date)

Des=gray,t. /the garden history of devon: an illustrated guide to sources/(1995)236-7.

Des=pugsley,s. /devon gardens: an historical survey/(1994)12.

Des=cherry,b. +pevsner,n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)766.

Des=stroud,d. /capability brown/(1975)244.

Des=os 6" (1905)137nw+ne.

C18 parkland surrounding 'widdicombe house' shown on the os 6" (1905) map with 'kennels' to the west + a lodge to the northwest + 'widdecombe wood' to the east (os).

1921 sales particulars noted that the grounds covered 3 acres + included 'walled fruit + vegetable gardens', a nut tree plantation + tennis lawns (gray).

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 149 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Widdicombe House (Un-published). SDV144842.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Widdicombe House (Un-published). SDV357708.

The attribution of Capability Brown to the landscaping of the park would appear to be unfounded. White (1850) noted that it was 'a picturesquely situated mansion'. The sale particulars of 1921 stated that it was 'a fine family residence….beautifully situated in charmingly wooded grounds and commanding glorious views' and '….the grounds are tastefully laid out…pretty shrubberies and walks, thatched summer house . . .' The summer house is no longer there.