Name:Hut in field west of the Holne Moor Leat

Summary

One of a pair of huts (see also MDV6482), this example has an internal diameter of 5.5 metres with walling 1 metre thick and 0.6 metres high. It has a levelled interior and a south facing entrance. It is built on to a parallel reave, part of the Dartmeet reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX67SE45, Hut A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV140775.

(Visited 27/4/1950) Hut A; one of two hut circles. Diameter 7.5 metres. The wall on the north-east perimeter has been mutilated during construction of an old boundary bank. The remainder of the wall is of the usual turf covered stones, average height 0.4 metres. No obvious entrance.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6771, 66-69 (Aerial Photograph). SDV141238.

A: SX 6762 7182: A type 1 hut circle situated on a north-west facing slope at 290 metres OD which has an internal diameter of 5.5 metres with walling 1 metre thick and 0.6 metres high. It has a levelled interior and a south facing entrance. It is built on to a parallel reave, part of the large system (SX 67 SE 92).

Hut circle attached to field boundary visible on 1977 aerial photograpph.

Devon County Council Photographic Unit, 1988, DAP/JW, 9a,10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV214895.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QF, 1-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140063.

(Visited 18/04/1996) SX 6763 7182 and SX 6762 7178: Apart from corrections to the grid references the 1977 description of these huts is correct.