Name:Great Torrington Cemetery

Summary

Great Torrington Cemetery is a good example of mid 19th century Burial Board cemetery which retains its 19th century buildings and structural planting.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• CEMETERY (XIX - 1856 AD to 1856 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 2002, Great Torrington Cemetery, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321621.

Great Torrington Cemetery, which fronts Bideford Road, is a good example of a High Victorian cemetery (it was consecrated in 1856) laid out by a provincial Burial Board. The layout of the cemetery survives intact, together with substantial areas of original planting. It contains contemporary associated structures including two chapels, a lodge and entrance gates and it also contains a good collection of 19th century funerary monuments. See register for full details. Other details: PG 5059.

Christie, P., 2007, The Painful Birth of Torrington Cemetery, 279-292 (Article in Serial). SDV361650.

The development of Torrington Graveyard opposite the workhouse. Using information from the North Devon Journal.

English Heritage, 2010, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (Devon) (Correspondence). SDV344077.

Decision taken, as part of a cemeteries re-grading review project, not to regrade Great Torrington Cemetery.