Name:Outbuilding east of Hentor Farm

Summary

Rectangular building a short distance to east of Hen Tor farm, with which it is broadly contemporary. Survives as an open-ended rectangular building terraced into slope. Walls formed by edge set orthostats measuring 0.9m wide and up to 1.2m high. Interior 11.5m by 3.5m. The western end is open. Seen in 2020; condition good.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1850 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Ancient Monuments, 2000, Rectangular building 420m north-west of Hen Tor, forming an outlying part of Hentor Farm (Schedule Document). SDV150712.

(2000) Rectangular building 420m north-west of Hen Tor, forming an outlying part of Hentor Farm.
Lies a short distance to east of Hen Tor farm, with which it is broadly contemporary. Survives as an open ended rectangular building terraced into slope. Walls formed by edge set orthostats measuring 0.9m wide and up to 1.2m high. Interior 11.5m by 3.5m. The western end is open

Ruins of building visible on the aerial photographs.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-25 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/02/2020) Condition of outbuilding 2 assessed as good; slight vegetation encroachment is threatening this feature. The HER description for this building is accurate. No deterioration evident, area is open and lightly grazed. Site has a couple of small reed patches.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.