Name:Mortar emplacement on south facing slope of Cox Tor

Summary

One of three military mortar emplacements situated on a south facing slope of Cox Tor. Two of the three emplacements cut into a length of prehistoric reave, which survives as a rubble bank. They lie within a former military training area, used by allied troops in the build up to D-Day.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (Constructed, World War II - 1943 AD (Between) to 1944 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, 2001, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV232624.

(11/12/2001) SX 52857593; SX 53107598; SX 53507605. Three military mortar emplacements located on a south facing slope of Cox Tor. Two of the three cut into a prehistoric reave, which survives as a rubble bank.
The easternmost emplacement cuts into the southern edge of the reave. It consists of a triangular area measuring 3.5 metres by 3.5 metres and defined by an earthwork bank up to 0.4 metres high.
This site lies within a former military training area, used by allied troops in the build up to D-Day. Scheduled.