Name:Field system around Shapley Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)
  • REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 712 (Monograph). SDV249702.

(SX 69808250) "A neat well-formed reave crossing the common on the north side of the cairn (SX 68 SE 86) joins with another of similar type ninety yards west of the cairn, with which the road runs parallel".

Fleming, A., 1983, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 2: North and East Dartmoor, 231-2 (Article in Serial). SDV227880.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 53 (Monograph). SDV229071.

The Shapley Common parallel reave system runs for some 4 kilometres from the North Waller Brook at circa SX 678 821 to a little east of King's Barrow at circa SX 710 814. Most of the associated parallel reaves are aligned north east to south west and are on the north side of the terminal reave, although on both Shapley Tor and Hookney Down, there are reaves on the southern side of the boundary. At the eastern end, on Combe and Hookney Down, the terminal reave incorporates a group of hut circles (SX 78 SW 9) and a rectilinear field system (SX 78 SW 38).

Probert, S. + Newman, P., 1992, Statts Brook Survey (Report - Survey). SDV363803.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Probert, S. + Fletcher, M., 2000, English Heritage survey of Shapley Common (Report - Survey). SDV288478.

Ancient Monuments, 2000-2001, Coaxial fields forming part of Shapley Common coaxial field system, 720m north of Hookney Tor (Schedule Document). SDV288477.

(11/12/2001) SX 6983 8200: A group of at least 3 coaxial fields situated on Shapley Tor overlooking the Bovey river valley. These fields form part of a more extensive field system which includes 4 parallel reaves leading towards a terminal reave. Field walls survive as earthworks with the odd protruding orthostat. Scheduled.
A group of at least three coaxial fields forming part of the Shapley Common system. Includes four parallel reaves leading towards a terminal reave. The field walls vary in character, but generally survive as earthworks with occasional protruding orthostats. These walls are up to 2.0 metres wide and stand 0.4 metres high.
(18/09/2001) A group of at least 3 coaxial fields situated on Shapley Tor overlooking the Bovey river valley. These fields form part of a more extensive field system which includes 4 parallel reaves leading towards a terminal reave. Field walls survive as earthworks with the odd protruding orthostat. Scheduled.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 2: Medieval Settlement and Enclosures (Report - Survey). SDV360131.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.