Name:Hilltop Enclosure in Chacegrove Wood

Summary

A hilltop enclosure located in a wood on the gentle south facing slope of a low hill survives as a flattened ovoid earthwork, aligned east to west. It has a low internal bank, aligned north to south, and an entrance on its north side.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 301 BC (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Hilltop Enclosure and Woodbanks in Chacegrove Wood, 540 Metres North-west of Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV343948.

This monument includes a hilltop enclosure located in a wood on the gentle south facing slope of a low hill, with medieval and post-medieval woodbanks adjoining to the south and east. The enclosure survives as a flattened ovoid earthwork, aligned east to west. Its interior measures 22 metres long and 6 metres wide with a low internal bank, aligned north to south, 4 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The enclosure bank measures 10 metres wide and is from 0.4 metres to 0.7 metres high, with an entrance 3 metres wide on its north side. No traces of an outer ditch survive.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability collapse.