Name:Gardens at Ilton Castle

Summary

Extensive 17th century formal garden surrounding the site of Ilton castle. Earthwork terraces climb the valley side to the east, west and north of the castle. The earthworks are clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1989 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• Pastscape: 444537

• GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)
  • TERRACED GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)
  • ORCHARD (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The terraces correspond in part with a depicted orchard (Plot 419).

Department of Environment, 1977, Deserted Medieval Settlement North-west of Ilton Castle Farm (Schedule Document). SDV343433.

Site visit 31st March 1977. Earthwork remains of a deserted medieval settlement stretch for circa 600 metres along the slope running down to the stream, consisting of a series of rectangular platforms parallel to the valley bottom, and a number of banks at right angles to these platforms. The two most easterly fields are under 'permanent' pasture: the two westerly are under pasture but have suffered from ploughing. Other details: Map.

DCC, 1989, DAP 6825, DAP 6825/13 27-JUL-1989 (PF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351158.

Terraces and platforms are visible as earthworks.

Terraces and platforms are identifiable as earthworks.

GetMapping, 1999, 122/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/122/99 47-48 15-NOV-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351205.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, Keynedon Barton, Sherford, Kingsbridge, 195 (Article in Serial). SDV336355.

Extensive 17th century formal garden surrounds the site of the medieval quadrangular castle.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Medieval Settlement, Site of Quadrangular Castle and Relict Garden Between Ilton Farm and Ilton Castle Farm (Schedule Document). SDV343435.

Earthwork terraces of an extensive formal garden climb the valley side to the east, west and north of the castle. There are two lines of terraces, lying side by side. To the west are six narrow terraces, measuring 20 metres wide and from 0.7 metres to 1.2 metres high, followed by four terraces of varying width, the largest and lowest measuring 32 metres wide and 25 metres long, immediately west of the castle site. The second terrace continues across the rear of the castle, 105 metres to the end of the site, and measures 14 metres wide and up to 2 metres high. The upper terrace is 8 metres wide, up to 1.5 metres high, and continues for 125 metres, the full length of the gardens. It has a short double stepped terrace at its west end, 33 metres long and 0.8 metres high. Traces of post-medieval hedgebanks cross the site in various places.

Waterhouse, R., 2003, Garden Archaeology in South Devon (Article in Monograph). SDV343452.

Recent survey work has revealed a complex terraced garden surrounding the site of the castle. A revision by the author of a survey made by Exeter University students in 1976 is reproduced in figure 36. It is apparently of only one period, though dating is uncertain as very little documentary evidence survives. A description of the clearance of the standing remains of the castle in 1780 suggest the garden was abandoned by this date. Other details: Plan, figure 36.

Generally satisfactorycondition, but with minor localised problems.

Probable post-medieval garden terraces and platforms are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 cut into the south-east facing combe slopes overlooking Ilton Castle Farm.
The terracing is aligned roughly north-west to south east, crossing the contours of the combe for at least 250m. The north-easternmost 150m divided into two terraces approximately 20m wide, divided into two parcels by lateral banks 50m from the north-east end.
The landscaping is more extensive towards the south-west, crossing nearly 85m of combe slope and divided into five or six smaller terraces. These fall within a wider area corresponding to an area of orchards depicted on the Tithe Map for Malborough (Plot 419). Parallel banks characteristic of modern orchard management are identifiable across the terracing in this area, supporting the interpretation that a degree of landscaping took place probably in the 18th or 19th century.