Name:Two Ponds at Ilton Castle Farm

Summary

Two ponds shown on 19th and early 20th century maps at Ilton castle farm, originally used as an ornamental lake in front of the castle. One is now buried beneath modern farm buildings and a farmyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1977, Deserted Medieval Settlement North-west of Ilton Castle Farm (Schedule Document). SDV343433.

Site visit 31st March 1977. Earthwork remains of a deserted medieval settlement stretch for circa 600 metres along the slope running down to the stream, consisting of a series of rectangular platforms parallel to the valley bottom, and a number of banks at right angles to these platforms. The two most easterly fields are under 'permanent' pasture: the two westerly are under pasture but have suffered from ploughing. Other details: Map.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, Keynedon Barton, Sherford, Kingsbridge, 195 (Article in Serial). SDV336355.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Medieval Settlement, Site of Quadrangular Castle and Relict Garden Between Ilton Farm and Ilton Castle Farm (Schedule Document). SDV343435.

South of the castle and the west end of the garden, are the sites of two large sub-rectangular fish ponds, the western of which measures 42 metres long by 28 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. A large heavy earthwork dam at its east end is 8 metres wide, falling 2.5 metres to the site of the second pond, which is now buried beneath modern farm buildings and a farmyard. It measures approximately 22 metres long and 25 metres wide with the remains of a low dam at its west end, 6 metres wide and surviving up to 0.5 metres high. The two ponds were used as an ornamental lake, creating the impression of a moat in front of the castle.

Waterhouse, R., 2003, Garden Archaeology in South Devon (Article in Monograph). SDV343452.

Recent survey work has revealed a complex terraced garden surrounding the site of the castle, with two large fish ponds occupying the valley floor immediately to its south. Other details: Plan, figure 36.

Generally satisfactory but with minor localised problems.