Name:Fishpond in Stillpool Coppice, Dartington

Medieval fishponds in Stillpool Coppice.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• FISHPOND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Deer Park North and North-west of Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV343369.

The monument includes a tapering medieval fishpond at the east end of Stillpool Coppice. The fishpond is 75 metres long and 15 metres wide at the north end. Two phases of dams at the north end include a heavy earth bank alongside the river, 8 metres wide, 2 metres high and surviving up to 25 metres long. This was replaced by a clay dam 5 metres to its south, faced with limestone rubble, 2 metres wide and surviving 1.5 metres high. Three medieval fishponds survive on a north-east to ssouth-west alignment north of the old postern. The upper pond is of a trapezoidal shape and lies inside Newground Plantation, using the park pale as its dam. It is 40 metres wide, tapering to 20 metres, 45 metres long and 0.5 metres deep. The middle pond is 35 metres wide, 50 metres long and 0.3 metres deep. Its dam is 3 metres wide and has been remodelled in the 19th century as a rustic waterfall within a garden, of horseshoe layout, 1.5 metres high. The lower pond is of tapering form, 75 metres long, 30 metres wide at its south end and 1.5 metres deep. A 19th century rustic butterwell has been inserted into its western side. The dam is an earthwork 3.5 metres wide and 1.2 metres high. All 3 ponds are generally dry, although water collects in the upper and lower ones in the winter.