Name:South Molton Town Hall

Summary

South Molton Town Hall was built as a Guildhall in 1743. The clock tower was erected in 1753, and a dining room and kitchens were added in 1773.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• TOWN HALL (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • GUILDHALL (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Drake, D., 1936, First Report of the North Devon Branch, 157 (Article in Serial). SDV361343.

The panelling and decoration of the Mayor's Parlour is XVIth century and was originally in Stowe House.

Devon County Council, 1980, South Molton Conservation Study: Draft Text (Report - non-specific). SDV351620.

Expressing the importance and wealth of the town in the 18th century, the Guildhall dominates the Square and is nicely complimented by the adjacent Market House of 1863 and also by the splendidly ornate ironwork embellishment of the Medical Hall.

Impett, R. M., 1981, Town Hall, South Molton (Ground Photograph). SDV339356.

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 5-6 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

South Molton Town Hall was built as a Guildhall in 1743. Architectural materials were salvaged from 17th century Stowe Mansion, built in North Cornwall for the Earl of Bath, and used in the Mayor's Parlour and Court Room. The façade is built of Portland Stone with the Court Room supported by three arches extending out over the pavement. The clock tower was erected in 1753, and a dining room and kitchens were added in 1772. The kitchens now house the town's museum.

Gaimster, M., 2009, Post-Medieval Fieldwork in Britain, Northern Ireland and the Channel Isles in 2008 (Article in Serial). SDV352753.

7125). Cross-section analysis and microchemical testing, undertaken by C. Daniels on the frontage of this Grade I listed building prior to remedial treatment and repair, established the paint types and general colour scheme of the main façade and its Royal Arms.

Guild Hall, including Borough Museum, 1743 and 1773. The materials for the earlier phase of building were purchased at the sale of features from Stowe, the demolished Charles II mansion in Cornwall in 1739 and the building therefore seems old fashioned for its date. Two storeys stuccoed, the ground floor rusticated. Slate roof. Upper storey carried over pavement on three round-headed arches with keystones. First floor has four pilasters with Corinthian capitals. Pediment with Royal Arms. Balustraded parapet with urns. Wooden cupola with clock and weathervane. Two cambered sashes with moulded architraves and keystone. Central niche with bust of Hugh Squier (AD 1625-1710) erected in 1910 with floral wreath below. The 1743 building contains the Court Room, the Constable's Room and the Mayor's Parlour. In 1773 a two-storey wing in stone rubble was added at the rear to accommodate a large dining room for hospitality to visiting notables, with kitchen and other offices below. This wing is now known as the Old Assembly Room. The interior of the 1743 part contains a good early 18th century staircase with twisted balusters and dado panelling. The Court Room on the first floor has a fine bracket cornice, panelling and fine floral and gilded moulding to the architraves. The original early 18th century jury benches survive. Kings Arms made by William Puckridge of London in 1743. Pedimented doorcases with 8 fielded panelled doors. The Mayor's Parlour also has cornices, panelling and fireplace, most of the features having come from Stowe. The Old Assembly Room has a good late 18th century plain marble fireplace and panelling.

Devon County Council + North Devon District Council, Unknown, South Molton Conservation Study: Third Draft of Text (Report - non-specific). SDV354395.

The guildhall is a grandiose 18th century classical structure which dominates the square.