Name:Pannier Market and Assembly Room, South Molton

Public market and Assembly Room built in 1863, now houses Pannier Market.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• MARKET HOUSE (XIX - 1863 AD to 1863 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, South Molton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321005.

Erected 1863, architect W. F. Cross of Exeter. Two storeys, ashlar. Slate roof. Moulded cornice. Parapet with balustrading. First floor has three cambered headed windows with moulded architraves, keystones and two oculi. First floor central window has curved pediment. Rusticated ground floor having three round-headed arches with ram's head keystones. These lead through to the Pannier Market on the ground floor. On the first floor is the New Assembly Room which has a cast iron and glazed ceiling and gilded brackets and two fireplaces with good Victorian cast iron grates. Inscription on facade "Erected AD 1863. J E JACKSON Esq. MAYOR".

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 7 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

The Market House was built in 1863 in Italian style. The front consists of three large archways with moulded piers, caps and huge keystones decorated with carved rams heads. An assembly room was built over the market with a decorated arched ceiling. The building now houses the The Pannier Market.

Devon County Council + North Devon District Council, Unknown, South Molton Conservation Study: Third Draft of Text (Report - non-specific). SDV354395.

Market House built in 1863.