Name:South Molton, Corn Market

Built in 1809 as a Corn Market but converted to a Post Office in 1888.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• MARKET HOUSE (XIX - 1809 AD to 1809 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1970, South Molton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321007.

Built in 1809 as a Corn Market but converted to a Post Office in 1888. Two storeys red brick. Hipped slated roof. Three round-headed sashes to front elevation, five to side elevation. Wide central round-headed doorcase and dentilled entablature. Spandrells decorated with oak and ivy leaves, crowns, rams and mitres. Plain stringcourse. Inscription: "Post Office. John Galliford Esq. Mayor 1888".

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 8-9 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

The Old Market House was built next to the market place in 1810 with the upper floor supported by pillars and arches which were bricked in when the building was converted to a Post Office in 1888.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Land Adjacent to South Molton Hospital, Widgery Drive, South Molton, North Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347309.