Name:South Molton, Falcon Inn

Summary

Falcon House (listed as Fallow House), early 18th century, but said to have 16th century roof timbers. Formerly known as the Falcon Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• INN (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Falcon House was formerly known as Falcon Inn and has 16th century roof timbers. A 1910 sale notice describes it as a 'dwelling house with extensive garden, yard and agricultural buildings' with entrances from Church Street and Barnstaple Street. A small block of flats named Falcon Court has now been built on part of the grounds.

7 Church Street (Fallow House). Early 18th century. Two storeys, colour washed rubble. Slate roof. Five windows in all including two slightly projecting wings containing one bay each. Most glazing bars intact. Ground floor has curved three-light early 19th century bow. Doorcase has modern slated corner weatherhood. Interior has 18th century china cupboard with broken pediment.