Name:Langmead House, Former Congregational Church

Summary

Former congregational church built in 1834, converted to four apartments in 1980s. The datestone of 1662 over the entrance refers to the founding of a non-conformist sect in south Molton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• CHURCH (XVII to XXI - 1601 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 13 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

Langmead House was the former congregational church built in 1834. The datestone of 1662 over the entrance refers to the founding of a non-conformist sect in south Molton. The church closed in 1986 and was converted into four apartments in 1998 and renamed Langmead House. Features retained include the original stained glass windows, diamond lead lights and wood panelling.

Dated 1605 on pediment, but this presumably remains from an earlier building on the site. The present building is Mid 19th century. Two storeys, stone rubble. Slate roof. Central pediment and cornice. Pilasters. Two round headed windows and central circular window. Pedimented porch with curved pediment. Spear railings with urns at regular intervals.