Name:South Molton & District Cottage Hospital

Cottage Hospital, built in 1934, converted to sheltered housing in 1988.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• HOSPITAL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 18 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

Duffield Court built in 1934 was South Molton and District Cottage Hospital, funded and managed by the local community until the National Health Service took it over in 1948. The two-storied centre block, with matron's room, casualty ward, and hall on the ground floor had bedrooms for the matron and staff. The two bungalow-type wings on either side consisted of men's and women's wards, operating theatre, anaesthetizing room, bathroom etc. on the east, with kitchen, scullery, bathrooms and other offices on the west In 1988 it became sheltered housing for the elderly known as Duffield Court.