Name:The Old Tollhouse, Cooks Cross, South Molton

Single storey, lodge-type former toll house with Gothick arch headed windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 26 (Monograph). SDV7980.

There is a single storey tollhouse similar to Rackenford at Exeter Gate on the east side of Cooks Cross, at the south end of South Molton on what used to be the main road to Alswear and Exeter.

The Gate House was originally a toll house, circa 1750, at the junction of South Molton to the old Chumleigh turnpike when Cooks Cross was the main road into the town from the south. It was a dwelling during the 1920s - 1930s with stables behind the building. From 1943 -1956 it belonged to a lace making firm, and from 1956 -1968 it was used as St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church. In 1969 it became a lodge for the Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.SMO03 (Un-published). SDV351734.

Former toll house. A lodge-type cottage built for the South Molton Turnpike Trust in the 19th century. A single storey rendered building under a hipped, slate roof, with a canted bay at the front. It has Gothick arch headed windows and an open porch.