Name:Woodville

Summary

Woodville, built in the later 19th century, has ornate carved bargeboards, fine first floor balconies and decorative garden gates.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1868 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Woodville was built on the site of Cock's brick and timber yard in 1868 by John Cock, a local builder who was mayor in 1866. It has ornate carved bargeboards, fine first floor balconies and decorative garden gates. The house originally had a walled garden which backed onto Cooks Cross. Treeville, to the south, was built in the rose garden in the 1970s.

Probably built in 1880, as ironwork to the garden gate has this date and the initials 'J C'. Two storeys rendered. Slate roof with decorative ridge tiles. East elevation has two sashes without glazing bars and with wide cast iron flower guards. Two simple doorcases. South elevation has one sash and a three-light bay through both floors. Gable has fretted bargeboards with unusual vine motif.