Name:South Molton War Memorial

Summary

War memorial in the form of a Celtic wheel-cross at the entrance to the cemetery off Mill Street. The memorial was first unveiled in 1921, the names of those parishioners who fell during the Second World War were subsequently added.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 24 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

The war memorial, in the form of a granite cross, was erected by public subscription in the cemetery in 1920.

South Molton War Memorial
War memorial cross, 1921.
Reasons for Designation
South Molton War Memorial, 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
* as an imposing and well-executed example of a Celtic wheel-cross type of memorial which survives unaltered.
Group value:
* forming an impressive entrance to the cemetery, with the two Grade I cemetery chapels and the Grade II-listed lodge.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at South Molton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. There was some local resistance to erecting a memorial, with several parishioners raising objections and stating a preference for a more functional memorial
The memorial was unveiled on Saturday 5 March 1921 by Earl Fortescue, Lord Lieutenant of Devon and High Steward of South Molton.
The names of those parishioners who fell during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial.
Details
MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed from roughly-hewn grey granite.
PLAN: it stands in the forecourt to the town cemetery, aligned with the central axis of the burial ground.
The main inscription in leaded lettering on north face of the plinth reads: ‘IN GRATEFUL / REMEMBRANCE OF THOSE / FROM THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE / GREAT WAR / 1914-1918 / “GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS”’. The other faces are inscribed with the 47 names of the fallen soldiers.
Date first listed: 29th May 2019

Historic England, 2019, South Molton War Memorial, South Molton Town Cemetery, Mill Street, South Molton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363048.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community and the sacrifice it made in conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest: as an imposing and well-executed example of a Celtic wheel-cross type of memorial which survives unaltered.
Group value: forming an impressive entrance to the cemetery, with two Grade I cemetery chapels and the Grade II listed lodge.

Historic England, 2019, South Molton War Memorial, South Molton War Memorial, South Molton Town Cemetery, Mill Street, South Molton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362993.

Notification that Historic England are assessing the war memorial for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest and have completed an initial assessment to consider whether the structure has special architectural or historic interest.
History
Details
DESCRIPTION: the memorial consists of a Celtic cross with a tapering square shaft, standing upon a tapering plinth an octagonal base of three steps. The head of the cross has a relief moulding of an interweaving Celtic pattern. The main inscription in leaded lettering on north face of the plinth reads: ‘IN GRATEFUL / REMEMBRANCE OF THOSE / FROM THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR
THEIR COUNTRY IN THE / GREAT WAR / 1914-1918 / “GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS”’. The other faces are inscribed with the 47 names of the fallen soldiers. A further inscription commemorating those who died in the Second World War is inscribed on a rectangular stone tablet at the foot of the memorial: 1939-1945 / (23 NAMES).