Name:Crediton War Memorial

Summary

An unusually well designed and finely crafted war memorial in the form of a market cross. Commemorates the fallen of both World Wars and one soldier who fell during the Aden Emergency.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1923 AD to 1967 AD (Between))

Full description

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

The war memorial has been recently refurbished.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, CRE01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Union Street War Memorial.
First World War memorial. 1923; by Frederick Bligh Bond. Timber-framed with sandstone central pier. Shingle roof and spire. Built in form of a Medieval market cross, octagonal on plan with a timber arcade of moulded 2-centred arches, the posts on stone pads, the arcade-plate supporting a steeply-pitched shingle roof rising to an open timber lantern which is surmounted by a tall shingle spire with a simple wrought-iron cross on top. The shingle roof and spire have bell-cast eaves. Inside, there is an arch-braced timber roof structure supported on an octagonal sandstone pier rising up through the centre with an integral seat around its base and Portland stone panels on the sides, inscribed with names of the dead. The floor is of randomly laid sandstone.
An unusually well designed and finely crafted War memorial in the form of a market cross.

War Memorials Trust, 2013, Untitled Source, WM1285; Photo (Website). SDV351942.

This shelter is a war memorial for Crediton and the surrounding hamlets. It commemorates the fallen of the First and Second World Wars and one soldier who was killed during the Aden Emergency. Their names are inscribed onto a stone shaft in the centre of the shelter.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

The central stone is engraved with the names of the dead from both World Wars.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Crediton who were killed or missing in World War I (135 names) and World War II (40 names).

McCormack, P., 6th Sep 2001, War Memorial, Union Street (Correspondence). SDV41115.

First World War memorial built by F. B. Bond in 1923 in the form of a medieval market cross. Octagonal plan with timber arcade of moulded arches and central sandstone pier with an integral seat. The shingle roof rises to an open timber lantern surmounted by a tall shingle spire with a simple wrought iron cross. Portland stone panels are inscribed with names of the dead.