Name:Ash house at Combestone Farm, Holne

Summary

Early 19th century ash house comprising a small rectangular building constructed of dressed granite stone with gable end walls. Now roofless.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ASH HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

(25/03/1980) At SX 66987252, to the west of Cornerstone Farm, is the roofless remains of an ash house. It measures 7.2m. by 3.8m. internally with roughly dressed walling 0.5m. thick and 2.2m high. The entrance is in the SE corner. (See GP).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Department of Environment, 1986, Holne, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV175668.

Ruined building shown.

Ash House immediately north-west of Combestone Farmhouse. Ash-house. Circa early C19. Snecked dressed granite. Gable end walls but roofless. Rectangular on plan small single cell building. Small square opening low down at ground level on north side. Entrance to left of east end. Blocked opening in gable at west end.

Greeves, T. + Stanbrook, E., Apr 2013, Combestone Farm, Holne, Devon. A History, 43 (Report - non-specific). SDV356154.

The ash house is referred to in an auction notice of 1885.