Name:Hut 300m north-west of Saddle Bridge

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age hut circle measuring 7.3m in diameter and 1.4m in height. There is no obvious entrance.

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX67SE54

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Burnard, R., 1888 - 1889, On the Track of the 'Old Men', Dartmoor, 106 (Article in Serial). SDV154694.

About 229m south of the ruins of Week Ford 2 is a hut circle. The foundations appear celtic, but it has a comparatively modern dry wall erection on it, forming a rough gable. Higher up the hill are ancient enclosures mapping out the slope in squares (burnard).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/233, pt.1 5305 (Aerial Photograph). SDV217570.

(15/09/1951) Hut circle in very poor condition. Approximately two thirds of stones standing, remainder soil bound. 1.4m high.
(25/03/1980) On a north-east slope at 277m. OD is the remains of a Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut circle in fair condition though part of the northeast perimeter has been rebuilt (see GP). The level interior measures 7.3m. in diameter with walling of large boulders and rubble 1.0m. wide and up to 1.4m. high. There is no obvious entrance. It is situated within the parallel reave system. (SX 67 SE 95), one reave of which adjoins the hut.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Ancient Monuments, 1970, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV217567.

(15/04/1970) Well preserved hut circle. Drystone walling to a maximum of 6 courses. Associated field system of at least four rectangular fields continues south of the O Brook.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6672/3, 166-170 (Aerial Photograph). SDV144287.

Hut circle close to a reave and attached to a bank at right angle to the reave. Within the reave system SX67SE/248. Visible on 1977 NMR aerial photograph.