Name:WOOD in the Parish of Broad Clyst

Summary

A c18 plantation on the higher ground in the eastern part of 'dolbury hillfort' known as the 'killerton clump' has been a famous landmark for at least two centuries. It was a heronry until the 1970's. The c18 'fern house' shown 'on the clump' in a john glendall sketch' may be at this location. It appears as a fairly open wooden structure with a thatched roof + used to feed hay to the deer. Possibly also known as 'ladycot' (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• WOOD (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 1: the park + garden/(2000)54/copy in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.