Name:FOOTPATH in the Parish of Broad Clyst

Summary

An avenue between 'killerton house' + 'columbjohn chapel' at ngr sx95959992 became known as the processional way as the graveyard at columbjohn was used for family burials even after the killerton chapel was opened in 1841. The route was established c1610 when killerton was bought + was maintained by the acland family from 1680. The avenue of trees shown on the 1756 maps extended to the granite stile + gateposts at columbjohn farm but the trees are not shown on late c19 maps. The modern footpath has been deflected to the south of the graden (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FOOTPATH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 1: the park + garden/(2000)77/copy in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.