Name:Old road from Columbjohn to the Exeter to Bradninch turnpike

Summary

A road from Columbjohn to the Exeter to Bradninch turnpike through the southern part of Killerton Park was diverted in 1812. The old route was closed and has now almost completely disappeared.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• National Trust SMR: 107380

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Full description

Allden, A., 1979, Survey of National Trust Property in East and Southeast Devon (Report - Survey). SDV127919.

Old road shown on 1801 Ordnance Survey drawing from SX97509980 to SX96709980. The route of the road east-west through the south of Killerton Park is no longer discernable.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 1. The Park and Garden, 40 (Report - Survey). SDV341106.

Site of road from Columbjohn through the southern part of Killerton Park. The road was diverted from Columbjohn Bridge to Danes Cross by court order in 1812 and the old route closed. The reason given for the rerouting was frequent flooding, alhtough it enabled the front park at Killerton to be considerably enlarged. The road survived as a farm track on Columbjohn Farm from the bridge to the farm's eastern boundary. It can be traced across Killerton Park to the junction with the old route of the Exeter to Bradninch turnpike.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde, 107412/16 (Report - Survey). SDV39783.

Route of old road marked by a small copse with an oak pollar in it, otherwise totally ploughed.