Name:Cross Cottage, Killerton

Summary

The site of a cottage and forge, part of Cross Tenement which is first mentioned in 1524-5. The cottage and smithy were demolished in 1777 when the stable block at Killerton was built and the road rerouted. Test pitting on the site of the tenement in 2022 recovered pottery sherds and slag.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FORGE (Built, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 1. The Park and Garden, 43 (Report - Survey). SDV341106.

Site of Cross Cottage and forge. Cross Tenement is first mentioned in 1524-5 at which time it held about 16 acres in five small fields. The 1756 Killerton Estate map shows it at the junction of the road from Davids Corner and the Exeter to Bradninch turnpike to the southeast of Killerton House.
The cottage and smithy were removed together with Killerton Francis in 1777 when the stable block at Killerton was built and the road rerouted.

Evis, L., 2022, University of Exeter Archaeological Field Schools 2022. Killerton and Bradninch (Article in Serial). SDV365237.

Two archaeological field schools were run by Exeter University in May and June 2022 at Killerton House and Bradninch. The work at Killerton was threefold, comprising recording arborglyphs on the trees, geophysical surveys and test pitting in search of the' lost village' of Killerton and taking part in a series of events. The two surveys produced good results with the test pits producing slag and pottery sherds.