Name:Hut circle in enclosure 75 metres south-west of Saddle Bridge

Summary

Hut in reave system; one of a group of three with an enclosure originally recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1950. Further surveys in 1977 and 1995 recorded a hut with a diameter of 6.9 metres internally, walls 1.5 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Entrance to south-east, smaller hut (5.0 metres diameter) utilises part of interior.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system east of Down Ridge. Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age field system adjoining the Venford Reave, with numerous hut circles, enclosures, cairns and a later medieval field system

• National Record of the Historic Environment (Yes): 1065075

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1890-2373 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1977, SX67SE55, A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV217554.

(27/04/1950) One of group of three hut circles. Hut A and enclosure SX 6638 7186. Hut 9.0 metres in diameter, walling consists of large turf-covered stones 1.5 metres wide by 0.7 metres high. Well defined entrance to south-east. This hut circle is within a small enclosure (22 metres north-west by south-east, 15 metres north-north-east by south-south-west) which has no obvious entrance.
(18/07/1977) The site at SX 66387185 comprises one enclosed hut and two unenclosed huts situated on a north-east facing slope at 330.0m OD.
A sub-oval enclosure 25.0m by 20.0m internally is formed by orthostatic and rubble walling, 1.8m thick and 0.9m high. There is a possible entrance to the north-west. It is in poor condition overall. At SX 6638 7185.
The seven huts Aileen Fox described include SX 67 SE 58 and SX 67 SE 93, and the 'ancient fields' are of the parallel reave system with which the feature are associated. (See SX 67 SE 95).
Surveyed 1:10 000 on PFD.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 102/plan (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6672/3, 166-170 (Aerial Photograph). SDV144287.

Enclosure, divided in two by reave, and integrated with parallel reave system SX67SE/248 visible on aerial photographs. In one corner appears to be a large almost square-shaped hut circle incorporated into an element of the enclosure. It is not clear from the 1977 aerial photograph what exactly is within this area.

(13/11/1995) [Centred SX 66387185. The four huts described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977 now form part of SX 67 SE 201].
SX 665718. A group of ten hut circles within a well-developed portion of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System (locally SX 67 SE 95) in Slade Newtake south-west of Saddle Bridge.
The huts (see related records) are mostly relatively large with diameters in the range of 3.7 metres to 7.0 metres and well preserved. Their walls are well-defined and sometimes massively built with upright slabs and coursed boulders. Entrances, where apparent, are usually in the south-eastern quadrant. Most of the huts lie in a series of small regular enclosures subdividing the large rectangular blocks between the axial elements of the parallel system. A solitary cairn (SX 67 SE 208) lies at SX 66416 71764 at the centre of the settlement.
Hut at SX 66384 71871, diameter 6.9 metres internally, walls 1.5 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Entrance to south-east, smaller hut (5.0 metres diameter) utilises part of interior.

Visible on the aerial photography.