Name:Enclosure south-east of Saddle Bridge

Summary

Remains of enclosure associated with two hut circles south-east of Saddle Bridge. It's possible this settlement may be Iron Age in date as it overlies the Bronze Age reave system, but still respects the elements of it.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, pt 1 5304-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147275.

(12/07/1977) SX 66587184. Three hut circles on a moderate well drained, north west facing slope at 305m above OD, just above the river cliff of the O Brook. The huts are either built within, or integrated with the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 92).
See photograph. 1:10 000 survey revised on PFD/AO Model Enlargement Survey at 1:1000 Scale on 495.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 102/plan. (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Ancient Monuments, 1954, Schedule information (Schedule Document). SDV139706.

Two hut circles on the south side of the road ascending to Combestone Tor from Saddle Bridge. There are three fields below the huts down to the edge of the O Brook, and one field above the huts on the north side of the road. The condition is good, there is a complete small farm of the early Iron Age Dartmoor type. The fields are bracken covered, and the smaller hut circle (a) has been filled with road silt.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6672/3, 166-170 (Aerial Photograph). SDV144287.

This is an enclosure visible on the aerial photographs integrated with the parallel reave system SX67SE/247, a reave dividing the enclosure into two halves. There are four elements to this enclosure, described above by the Ordnance Survey as fields. Two hut circles only are visible on 1977 aerial photograph, one attached to an internal wall.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 187, Map 60.19 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler depicts the substantial remains of a farmstead, cut through by the road. The main enclosure, on the west side of the reave, sub-divided into three, contains a central hut (MDV6498), now partly buried under the roadside bank.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Holne Moor Survey (Report - Survey). SDV154079.

(08/12/1996) The ground evidence suggests that this small settlement consisting of two well-constructed huts and the adjacent enclosures (on both sides of the road) respect but overlie the elements of the Dartmeet parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 95) in this area. Such a relationship is paralleled at Round Pound near Castor Rock which has been excavated and interpreted as Iron Age.