Name:Hut circle by road 170 metres south-east of Saddle Bridge

Summary

One of a pair of huts with associated enclosures south-east of Saddle Bridge, this hut is partly buried under the roadside bank; only a few large slabs are visible around the raised interior. Internal diameter recorded in 1977 as 6.6 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

(27/04/1950). Hut circle A (SX6660 7185). A very vague and fragmentary hut circle, diameter 7.0 metres. Probable entrance to south-east.
(12/07/1977) SX 66587184. Three hut circles on a moderate well drained, north west facing slope at 305m above OD, just above the river cliff of the O Brook. The huts are either built within, or integrated with the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 92).
b. SX 66587185 This free standing type III hut circle has an internal diameter of 6.6m, the wall 1.4m wide and in fair condition. It has a south sloping entrance and is almost filled by silt wash from the adjacent road. See photograph. 1:10 000 survey revised on PFD/AO Model Enlargement Survey
at 1:1000 Scale on 495.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, Map 60.19 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler's Hut 1 (6.3 metres), partly buried under the roadside bank; only a few large slabs are visible around the raised interior.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Holne Moor Survey (Report - Survey). SDV154079.

(08/12/1996) Huts B and C are as described in 1977, though the interpretation of the feature at SX 6654 7183 (hut A) as a hut is erroneous. This feature appears to be the product of a slight natural scarp the end of a BA field boundary and disturbance caused by the adjacent streamworkings.
The ground evidence suggests that this small settlement consisting of two well-constructed huts and the adjacent enclosures (on both sides of the road) respect but overlie the elements of the Dartmeet parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 95) in this area. Such a relationship is paralleled at Round Pound near Castor Rock which has been excavated and interpreted as Iron Age.

Cunis, E, 2021, Condition of hut circles east of Saddle Bridge (Photograph). SDV364362.

(13/04/2021) SX 66634 71835 Photograph of huts taken looking north-west. Condition of huts noted as being fairly overgrown.