Name:Hut circle 200 metres south-east of Saddle Bridge

Summary

One of a pair of huts with associated enclosures south-east of Saddle Bridge, this hut is larger and better preserved than MDV6498. Internal diameter 8.0 metres, double faced wall built of coursed horizontally laid boulders. In excellent condition. Joined by two lengths of curved wall to parallel reave system. 1977 survey recorded the internal diameter as 8.0 metres, the hut has a double faced wall built of coursed horizontally laid boulders. In excellent condition. Joined by two lengths of curved wall to parallel reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

(27/04/1950) Hut circle B (SX 6663 7183). A large well preserved hut circle, 9.0 metres in diameter, walling consists of large stones and turf 1.5 metres wide by 0.9 metres high. Well defined entrance to south-east.
(12/07/1977) SX 66587184. Three hut circles on a moderate well drained, north west facing slope at 305m above OD, just above the river cliff of the O Brook. The huts are either built within, or integrated with the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 92).
c. SX 66637183 This type III hut circle, internal diameter 8m, has a double faced wall, 2m wide, built of coursed, horizontally laid large boulders and is in excellent condition. It is cut back into the slope and has a south east facing entrance. It is joined by two lengths of curving wall to the parallel reave system. See photograph. 1:10 000 survey revised on PFD/AO Model Enlargement Survey
at 1:1000 Scale on 495.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6672/3, 166-170 (Aerial Photograph). SDV144287.

Hut circle is visible on the 1977 aerial photograph as attached hut circle.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 187, Map 60.19 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler's hut 2 (7.8 metres) is the larger of the two huts, D-shaped with an unusably straight lower wall. It is in much better condition and opens into its own paddock on the opposite side of the reave.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Holne Moor Survey (Report - Survey). SDV154079.

(08/12/1996) As described in 1977.

Hut is clearly visible on the aerial photography.

Cunis, E, 2021, Condition of hut circles east of Saddle Bridge (Photograph). SDV364362.

(13/04/2021) SX66634 71835 Photograph of huts taken looking north-west. Condition of huts noted as being fairly overgrown.