Name:Hut circle in reave system south of Saddle Bridge

Summary

One of a group of ten hut circles within a well-developed portion of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System in Slade Newtake south-west of Saddle Bridge. Hut measures 3.8 metres in diameter internally, Crude circle of stones adjacent to outcrop. Not recorded by Butler or Ordnance Survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system east of Down Ridge. Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age field system adjoining the Venford Reave, with numerous hut circles, enclosures, cairns and a later medieval field system

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial, (1963 edition) (Cartographic). SDV352727.

(SX 664716) Hut Circles (NR) noted on 1963 map; almost certainly part of the Bronze Age/Iron Age settlement SX 67 SE 55.

(18/07/1977) A group of four type 1 hut circles situated on a northeast facing slope ranging from 309.0m to 324.0m OD. All are in poor condition and have levelled interiors with entrances on the east. The internal diameters are from 5.0m to 8.5m with a mean of 7.0m with walling averaging 1.6m thick and 0.6m high.
The four huts are included in Aileen Fox's description in SX 67 SE 55 and are situated within the reave system. (SX 67 SE 95).
Revised 1:10 000 on PFD.

(13/11/1995) Centred SX 664716. The three huts described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977 now form part of SX 67 SE 201:
(10/01/1996) SX 665718. A group of ten hut circles within a well-developed portion of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System (locally SX 67 SE 95) in Slade Newtake south-west of Saddle Bridge.
The huts (see related records) are mostly relatively large with diameters in the range of 3.7 metres to 7.0 metres and well preserved. Their walls are well-defined and sometimes massively built with upright slabs and coursed boulders. Entrances, where apparent, are usually in the south-eastern quadrant. Most of the huts lie in a series of small regular enclosures subdividing the large rectangular blocks between the axial elements of the parallel system. A solitary cairn (SX 67 SE 208) lies at SX 66416 71764 at the centre of the settlement.
Hut at SX 66419 71650, diameter 3.8 metres internally, Crude circle of stones adjacent to outcrop.