Name:College

Summary

'college' in broadclyst was originally a c15 three cell two storey single pile house with rear outhouse + a semi-circular stair turret on the south end of the front elevation. The walls are of cob on a stone plinth under a smoke-blackened medieval thatch roof. The house has unusual c17 painting on its screen (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages + broadclyst/(2000)224/copy in smr.

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(aug 1988)/in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

National Trust, 1983 - 1990, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344584.

Other details: Survey date August 1988.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadclyst, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346253.

The College in Burrow Road has a lateral stack, medieval roof and stud and panel screen with mural decoration.

House, 15th century or earlier, with later modifications. Cob, on stone plinth, rendered, with gabled-end wheat-reed thatch roof. Formerly a 3-room, cross passage plan. The higher end to the right of passage (which no longer survives) all under a smoke-blackened medieval roof marked externally by the higher roof-ridge. The inner room later heated by an external end stack, the hall by an external front, lateral stack, all with brick shafts, the tops rebuilt with later bricks. The lower end (with internal end stack) was possibly always of 2 storeys with a large projecting newel stair turret. Now 2 storeys throughout.
Front: between left-hand stair turret and the entrance, two 2-light windows to ground floor, and two 2-light windows to 1st floor, under eyebrow eaves, the gables boarded. All casements timber of 3 panes each and 20th century. To the right of the front stack 2 timber windows each of 3 lights but at first floor matching those to left. The left hand gable end with one blocked ground-floor light, early 19th century. Right-hand end with no windows.
Rear: one 2-light window at ground floor level, one above under eyebrow eaves (unboarded gable), and another tiny first-floor window. Rear door not opposed to front. Interior: considerably altered, but inner room retains a beam, chamfered, with step stop, and is divided from hall by a plank and muntin screen, muntins chamfered, the upper horizontal beam with mural decoration of painted black floral design. Roof: smoke blackened principals and rafters over higher end; the trusses, possibly jointed crucks, the apex morticed and side pegged, with ridge piece.