Name:Goulds Cottages

Summary

1 - 4 gould's cottages in the centre of broadclyst is a terrace of four c18 two storey cottages with an attic storey in the roof space. The terrace which originally had three houses was built by benjamin gould in 1778 of cob on a stone plinth under a slate roof. Several original features survive including windows + internal panelled shutters at number 4. The terrace was restored in 1969 (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• TERRACE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages + broadclyst/(2000)242,/copy in smr.

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(june 1987)/in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

National Trust, 1983 - 1990, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344584.

Other details: Survey date June 1987.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadclyst, 5-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346253.

Classical detailing (late 18th century) to otherwise plain cottage group. A small unobtrusive plaque briefly charts historic details. Other details: Map, photograph.